1. STATUTORY DEFINITION OF AN “INTERESTED PERSON”:
[…] Morse v. Clark, 890 So. 2d 496 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004).
  • A personal representative under an earlier will is an interested person with standing to contest a later will. Engelberg v. Birnbaum, 580 So. 2d 828 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991). But see Onofrio v. Johnston & Sasser, P.A., 782 So. 2d 1019 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (the personal representative named in a will not yet admitted to probate, was not an interested person. The personal representative came into existence only when she received letters testamentary).
  • Sec.731.201(23), Fla. Stat. does not require that the person be an heir or represent an heir but only that the person “may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.” Wheeler v. Powers, 972 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).
  • An alternate personal representative under an earlier will was an interested person with standing to contest the later will which was executed six weeks before she was involuntarily hospitalized with late stage Alzheimer’s disease.